Date: 16th August 2016 at 11:43pm
Written by:

I was expecting these last week, but the Premier League International Cup fixtures for 2016/17’s extended competition have now been confirmed.

With the competition already announcing that for the 2016/17 campaign it would be extended to a total of 24 clubs, as part of wider changes enacted to the new Developmental Under 23 set up for the Premier League 2, the groups had already been announced as:

Group A:
Derby County, Sunderland, PSV Eindhoven, SL Benfica.

Group B:
Manchester United, Middlesbrough, AC Sparta Prague, Villarreal CF.

Group C:
Leicester City, Liverpool, FC Porto, VfL Wolfsburg.

Group D:
Chelsea, Swansea City, GNK Dinamo Zagreb, Feyenoord.

Group E:
Aston Villa, Norwich City, Celtic, Valencia.

Group F:
Everton, Reading, Athletic Club Bilbao, Hertha BSC.

Sides taking part this year can include three overage players and one overage goalkeeper should they choose.

With the fixtures now set, they are a bit all over the place as Under 23 sides accommodate the competition in amongst their other fixtures, but the tournament opens with Everton hosting Reading at Southport for their Group F tie, the second fixture sees Norwich City welcome Valencia to Carrow Road, and then defending Champions of the tournament from last season, Villarreal, visit Manchester United who are the reigning Premier League 2 Champions as Under 21 Premier League winners last term.

All kick offs are 7pm BST unless stated otherwise.

18 August 2016 – Group F
Everton v Reading (Southport)

6 September 2016 – Group E
Norwich City v Valencia (Carrow Road)

13 or 14 September 2016 – Group B
Manchester United v Villarreal (Leigh Sports Village)

22 September 2016 – Group A
Derby County v PSV Eindhoven (St George`s Park)

28 September 2016 – Group C
Liverpool v Vfl Wolfsburg (Tranmere FC)

5 October 2016 – Group E
Aston Villa v Valencia (Villa Park)

11 October 2016
Group B
Middlesbrough v Valencia (Venue to be confirmed)
Group C
Leicester City v Wolfsburg (King Power Stadium or Holmes Park)
Group D
Swansea City v Feyenoord (Landore Training Ground)

14 October 2016 – Group A
Derby County v Benfica (St George`s Park)

Wednesday 26 October – Group F
Athletic Club Bilbao v Hertha Berlin (Neutral venue TBC)

2 November 2016 – Group C
Liverpool v Porto (Tranmere FC)

9 November 2016 – Group E
Aston Villa v Celtic (Villa Park)

12 November 2016 – Group C
Leicester City v Porto (King Power Stadium or Holmes Park)

15 November 2016 – Group B
Middlesbrough v Sparta Prague (Hartlepool FC)

16 November 2016 – Group E
Norwich City v Celtic (Carrow Road)

18 November 2016 (TBC) – Group A
Sunderland v Benfica (Eppleton)

23 November 2016 – Group F
Everton v Hertha Berlin (Goodison Park)
Reading v Athletic Club Bilbao (Adams Park)

29 November 2016 (TBC) – Group D
Chelsea v Feyenoord (Aldershot Town FC) 7:05pm

30 November 2016 – Group E
Valencia v Celtic (Neutral venue TBC)

3 December 2016 – Group C
Leicester City v Liverpool (Holmes Park) 1pm

5 December 2016 – Group E
Norwich City v Aston Villa (Carrow Road)

13 December 2016 – Group B
Villarreal v Sparta Prague (Neutral venue TBC)

14 December 2016
Group C
Porto v Wolfsburg (Neutral venue TBC)
Group F
Reading v Hertha Berlin (Madejski Stadium)

15 December 2016 – Group B
Manchester United v Sparta Prague (Leigh Sports Village)

16 December 2016 – Group D
Chelsea v Dinamo Zagreb (Aldershot Town FC) 7.05pm

19 December 2016 – Group A
Derby County v Sunderland (iPro Stadium)

20 December 2016 – Group D
Feyenoord v Dinamo Zagreb (Neutral venue TBC) 1pm

21 December 2016 – Group F
Everton v Athletic Club Bilbao (Goodison Park)

22 December 2016
Group D
Chelsea v Swansea City (Aldershot Town FC) 7.05pm
Group B
Manchester United v Middlesbrough (Leigh Sports Village)

23 December 2016 – Group A
Sunderland v PSV Eindhoven (Stadium of Light) TBC

18 January 2017 – Group A
Benfica v PSV Eindhoven (Neutral venue TBC)

The Group D fixture between Swansea City and Dinamo Zagreb is yet to be confirmed.

Bloggers